?

Log in

CHS Band Nerds! [entries|friends|calendar]
The Community For Concord Band Nerds!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[08 Feb 2007|11:40pm]
tehjabberwock10
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
detail

[14 Aug 2006|12:17am]

parakiss101
When is the last time somebody updated this thing?
1 atten hut!| detail

[02 Aug 2006|06:16pm]

jenne2510
:) hi hi
detail

[21 May 2006|07:12pm]

mynameisnette
i miss you band kids already!!! :(
detail

[18 Feb 2006|10:47pm]

homesk_daydream
So fellow bandos, we had a pretty good season eh? This site seems pretty dead, maybe you guys will bring it back? Hope everyone enjoyed the season as much as I did. Love all you other bandos!
~Jay
detail

[11 Feb 2006|04:01pm]

beholdalady06
join. i command thee.
_____set
detail

pictures. [19 Nov 2005|02:45pm]

mynameisnette
a lot of you have probably already seen them.. but, heres the sites for crum stadium pictures and ACC pictures.

http://joleschorders.com/view_event_photos.asp?EVENTID=9141&CAT=80578&CAT2=0 (ACCs)

http://joleschorders.com/view_event_photos.asp?EVENTID=9271&CAT=78360&CAT2=0 (crum)
detail

ok.. so, who remembers raul? [09 Oct 2005|11:02pm]

mynameisnette
haha.. tramaine found his myspace!!

http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=10149935&Mytoken=10049385-89E0-11CD-59199A82136FB26C70396270

check it out.. it kinda amused me.
detail

wow. haven't updated in a while! [25 Sep 2005|10:16am]

beholdalady06
it's been a while! i've been incredibly busy with school and such, and haven't had much time to update, but lookie here! an update. i suppose now's a fine time to update with what pictures i have from the season thus far.

pictures!Collapse )
detail

To anyone who may receive this... [12 Sep 2005|08:05pm]

isaycakeordeath
To anyone who may receive this post before tomorrow's practice, there will be a short (i suppose) student-run meeting before practice instead of stretching. Everybody EVERYBODY should attend a.) because more than just seniors and section leaders will benefit and b.) well you should already be there since the meeting is in place of stretching at 6 o'clock. The main agenda is goal setting for the season. Now that just about every has performed in uniform before an audience, it's time to start thinking about where we'd like to take ourselves this year (other than Florida...*score!*). So this is a heads up so just in case you read this post, you can start thinking of some goals that you may have set for yourself personally and possibly some goals you'd like to see the band achieve as a whole. Guard is more than welcome as well to attend if you aren't busy with warm ups. All in all I think this is prime time for us to start thinking about where the GRMB of CHS is headed and if that direction is indeed a place where we'd like to be headed. Peace out and I will see everybody tomorrow night : )

-jQ
detail

[05 Sep 2005|10:22am]

jenne2510
[ mood | awake ]

hi everyone :) i <3 u all lol

detail

[26 Aug 2005|12:31am]

gothiclolipop
Hey guys! I found a really great webcomic and I thought I'd share with all of you. Just click the image. Enjoy!
Band Comic
2 atten hut!| detail

[23 Aug 2005|01:38pm]

gothiclolipop
[ mood | confused ]

Hey guys! Band tonight! Hope to see all you guys there! See ya!

detail

i miss katelyn! [22 Aug 2005|02:45pm]

mynameisnette
[ mood | bouncy ]

but, while she is without internet, i think we should keep chsbandnerds going. so umm..


what has been your favorite part of band so far this year?

detail

[18 Aug 2005|02:12pm]

isaycakeordeath
[ mood | RAR! ]

RAR! I just wanted to let you guys know, I am extremely EXTREMELY flustered right now. I have a post typed up for ya'll to read that was awe inspiring and grrrr my computer deleted it. It took 45 minutes to write and I'll never write it the same way again. BAH! And now I gotta go to the dentist. Makes me even happier. But band is tonight and I get to see all of you lovely folks. Hope to see you all there!

-jQ

3 atten hut!| detail

hey! [18 Aug 2005|11:53am]

lilsavvy10
hey! we have band practice tonight....so ill see all the bandos there!!!!!!:-)
YAY!
detail

::waves:: [18 Aug 2005|11:22am]

mynameisnette
[ mood | content ]

i heart my bandos! hehe. just wanted to tell you guys. :-P

detail

Band Camp 2005 is over! (So I come bearing pictures!) [15 Aug 2005|08:50pm]

beholdalady06
[ mood | accomplished ]

Band Camp was AWESOME! Have you started thinking about band yet? You were supposed to have started yesterday... Haha. Make sure you practice K! Fun stuff. I come bearing pictures from various sources! (And I have kindly hosted them from my own Photobucket account so if you take them, SAVE THEM TO YOUR COMPUTER. Don't link them from here. My Photobucket account will explode.)

Band Camp Pictures!Collapse )
2 atten hut!| detail

Band Camp! ^_^ [08 Aug 2005|09:08pm]

beholdalady06
So band camp is in full swing! We got soooo much work done today guys! As Chris said, we can't let that one day of great work cause us to stop working so hard. We need to keep up the awesome job and we will win competitions. Purely based on how hard we work. Hard work pays off. Especially with marching band. When you work hard, it shows. ^_^ So keep working hard, wear sunscreen (when its not raining... haha), bring a hat, and participate in our spirit week!

Spirit Week
Tuesday ~ Crazy Hat Day
Wednesday ~ Twin Day
Thursday ~ Class Color Day (Seniors - white, Juniors - black, Sophomores - maroon, Freshmen - gold)
Friday ~ Section Day (dress similarly as a section)
detail

Band Camp here we come! [28 Jul 2005|08:52pm]

beholdalady06
So mini camp is over! From what I can see, this season is going to be amazing. The power we have at this point is mindblowing. I'm so excited! ^_^ So about the DCI show coming up. http://www.dci.org seems to be the place to go. There's a link that says 'events and tickets.' Click on that and then look on the left side and scroll down. Under 'Special Announcements' there's a link that says 'List of theaters showing DCI Cinema Live Quarterfinals event Aug. 11/Link to buy tickets.' There you go. ^_^ Of course, I think you can also buy them in advance at the boxoffice at Regal... I will check that tomorrow night! In other news, Band Camp 2005 is almost upon us! 1 week and 3 days. Rock on! ^_^

~Katelyn
detail

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]